Friday, April 22, 2011

Polaris Ranger 3-Inch Lift Kit

Polaris Ranger 3" Lift Kit
Installation Instructions
Part #: LK-P-RAN10
Polaris Ranger XP : 2009, 2010, 2011
Polaris Ranger Crew : 2010, 2011
Polaris Ranger XP 2009+ / CREW 2010+ Lift Kit
Front Installation
  1. Raise the front of the Ranger off the ground, secure on jack stands and remove the front wheels.
  2. Remove the bolt that attaches the top of the shock to the shock mount bracket of the frame.  Keep to reuse later.  Pull the shock back out of the mounting bracket.
  3. Now, you will install the (2) new shock mount brackets.  These are the all "flat" brackets in your kit.  To do this, you install them into the frame shock mount you just removed the shock from.  Fig.1 shows how the plates are placed after it has been installed.  The plate that goes toward the front of the machine will mount to the "outside" of the frame mount, and the other will mount "inside" the frame mount as shown in Fig.2.
  4. Install by using the (2) 3/8" x 2-1/2" Lg. bolts, (2) 1-1/16" Lg Spacers, and Nylock nuts provided.  The spacers go inside the frame as to fill the space between.  See Fig.2 &3.  Install all hardware, but don't tighten down until the shock is mounted between the plates.
  5. After the brackets are in place, install the shock into the new brackets using your existing factory hardware you removed previously.  Then go back and tighten all bolts and nuts securely.
  6. Now repeat the same steps for the other side.  NOTE:  Our shocks were set to the "lowest" spring setting for this installation.  You may be able to gain more height by raising your shock setting.  Just a tip.
  7. Now, you will modify the Tie Rod.  You will use your existing tie rod but add some parts included in your kit.  First remove the tie rod from the spindle.  Now you will add the provided Spacer and washers to add clearance.  Fig.4 shows the stack up of components needed for the modification.  There will be (4) washers, (1) M10 x 95mm Lg Bolt, (1) Castle Nut and (1) Cotter Pin used.  NOTE:  Be sure to install the Spacer with the "beveled end" facing up, so that the tie rod end clears the bushing.  See Fig.5.  Tighten securely.
  8. Next, you will need to install a spacer plate underneath the front differential to give more clearance.  To do this, you first need to remove the (4) bolts holding the differential to the frame located underneath.  Fig.6 shows the location.
  9. After you remove the bolts, you can install the (2) 5/16" thick spacer plates under the differential.  Simply pry the differential to lift it up, and slide one of the plate under the front and one  under the back of the differential.  Plates already have holes to match the holes in the differential, so no drilling is required.  Once the plates are in place, install them using the (4) 3/8" x 1" Flanged Head Bolts provided.  Fig7 shows the Spacer under the front of the Differential and Fig.8 shows it under the Rear.  Tighten all bolts securely.
Rear Installation
  1. Raise the rear of the Ranger off the ground, secure on jack stands and remove the rear wheels.
  2. Remove the nuts & bushing from both sides of the Sway Bar.  See Fig.9.
  3. Now, install your new Rear Shock Mount Brackets.  To install them, you will slide each plate "inside" the factory shock mount bracket.  Fig.10 shows them installed.  Be sure to place them so that the "wider" ends are sticking out which will accommodate the shock.  See Fig.10.
  4. Install them using the Bolt, 13/16" Lg. Spacer and Nylock nut provided in your kit.  The Spacer is inserted in between the bracket plates so that the bolt slides through the factory frame, bracket plates and spacer all together; the same as in the front.  See Fig.10  Leave loose until the shock is in place in between the bracket plates.  You will use your factory hardware to reinstall the shock into the new brackets.  Once all is in place, tighten all bolts securely.  Repeat for both sides.   NOTE: The upper hole is for the 2" lift, and the lower hole is for the 3" lift.  See Fig.11.
  5. After both shocks are installed, reinstall the Sway Bar (both sides), leaving (2) threads exposed.  See Fig.12.
      2009 Polaris Ranger XP 3-Inch Lift Kit2010 Polaris Ranger XP 3-Inch Lift Kit
      2011 Polaris Ranger XP 3-Inch Lift Kit2010 Polaris Ranger Crew 3-Inch Lift Kit
      2011 Polaris Ranger Crew 3-Inch Lift Kit2010 Polaris Ranger XP Lift Kit
      2010 Polaris Ranger XP Lift Kit2011 Polaris Ranger XP Lift Kit
      2010 Polaris Ranger Crew Lift Kit201 Polaris Ranger Crew Lift Kit
      Polaris Ranger 3-Inch Lift KitPolaris Ranger Lift Kit
      Copyright 2011 www.superatv.com

      No comments:

      Post a Comment